12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information
12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park |
| Zip code | 11729 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 118-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
| Sale date | 07/24/2006 |
| Sale price | $365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,237 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
| Building sqft | 1,285 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.207
|
| Year built | 1967 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Deer Park |
Other Property Data for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
- • Improvements for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,285 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,130, the tax amount paid for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $7,122.
When was 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold?12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 08/20/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,122 |
| Current property tax | $6,237 |
| Market value | $361,017 |
| Assessed value | $2,130 |
Assessment History for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $317,911 | $2,130 | 324.6553 | $6,915 | +3.62% |
| 2023-2024 | $322,727 | $2,130 | 313.3151 | $6,674 | +2.41% |
| 2022-2023 | $273,077 | $2,130 | 305.9299 | $6,516 | +0.84% |
| 2021-2022 | $244,827 | $2,130 | 303.3814 | $6,462 | +1.59% |
| 2020-2021 | $234,066 | $2,130 | 298.6364 | $6,361 | +2.64% |
Permits for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park
The complete history of permits filed for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Hickory Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parliament Place School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 447 | 0.75 |
| St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.89 |
| Ss Cyril & Methodius School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|