Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Wellwood Ave  »  941 Wellwood Ave

941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 125-1-33.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/16/2022
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,759

Lot & Building Information for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 8,582
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 8,582 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,466,102.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2022 $2,000,000
09/09/1994 $354,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/09/1994 - D
09/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,759
Market value $1,466,102
Assessed value $8,650

Assessment History for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,291,045 $8,650 364.5847 $31,537 +15.17%
2023-2024 $1,310,606 $8,650 316.5645 $27,383 +1.68%
2022-2023 $1,108,975 $8,650 311.3369 $26,931 +2.19%
2021-2022 $994,253 $8,650 304.6764 $26,355 +3.83%
2020-2021 $950,549 $8,650 293.4469 $25,383 +2.96%

Permits for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 941 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
407 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,966 02/19/2025 $630,000
7 Sidney CT, Lindenhurst 34,125 10/18/2001 $1,428,350