146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 129-3-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/24/1999 |
| Sale price | $153,700 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,725 |
Lot & Building Information for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 1,138 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.092
|
| Year built | 1977 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lindenhurst |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,138 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $9,685.
When was 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 06/19/2003.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,686 |
| Current property tax | $8,725 |
| Market value | $457,627 |
| Assessed value | $2,700 |
Assessment History for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $402,985 | $2,700 | 349.8205 | $9,445 | +4.24% |
| 2023-2024 | $409,091 | $2,700 | 335.5931 | $9,061 | +2.61% |
| 2022-2023 | $346,154 | $2,700 | 327.0683 | $8,831 | +0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $310,345 | $2,700 | 324.3199 | $8,757 | +2.24% |
| 2020-2021 | $296,703 | $2,700 | 317.2132 | $8,565 | +2.43% |
Permits for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Rall School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 521 | 0.55 |
| Santapogue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 348 | 1.08 |
| Santapogue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 348 | 1.08 |
| Tooker Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 1.39 |
| Tooker Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 1.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethesda Sda Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 39 | 1.43 |
| Copiague Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,061 | 1.82 |
| West Babylon Junior High School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 2.12 |
| Edmund W Miles Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 599 | 2.20 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 2.26 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,897 | 1.69 |
| Walter G O Connell Copiague High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,524 | 1.71 |
| Wyandanch Memorial High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 843 | 2.33 |
| West Babylon Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,247 | 2.54 |
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 2.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst
Here are the neighbors for 146 1st Avenue, Lindenhurst.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 557 17th St, West Babylon | 2,234 | ||
| 121 7th St, Lindenhurst | 1,496 | 01/21/1999 | $125,000 |
| 340-346 7th St, West Babylon | 2,220 | 02/27/2007 | $442,000 |
| 553 18th St, West Babylon | 1,270 | 12/16/2019 | $368,000 |
| 11 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst | 1,400 | 08/13/2009 | |
| 559 18th St, West Babylon | 1,618 | 09/30/2016 | $296,000 |
| 561 18th St, West Babylon | 1,269 | 07/28/2017 | |
| 555 17th St, West Babylon | 1,385 | 02/10/2006 | $345,000 |
| 322 7th St, West Babylon | 2,122 | 05/10/2021 | |
| 17 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst | 2,017 | 02/03/2015 | $300,000 |
| 19 7th St, Lindenhurst | 2,206 | 03/27/2019 | $494,000 |
| 105 7th St, Lindenhurst | 1,094 | 03/15/2002 | $210,000 |
| 334 7th St, West Babylon | 2,465 | 04/17/2006 | |
| 15 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst | 1,799 | 09/30/2016 | $275,600 |
| 563 18th St, West Babylon | 1,644 | 08/17/1913 | $280,000 |
| 551 18th St, West Babylon | 1,500 | 12/21/2022 | $540,000 |
| 330 7th St, West Babylon | 2,250 | ||
| 555 18th St, West Babylon | 1,385 | 03/19/2009 | $275,000 |
| 111 7th St, Lindenhurst | 1,081 | 09/28/2010 | $318,000 |
| 557 18th St, West Babylon | 1,552 | 10/21/2021 | $490,000 |