Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Herzel Blvd  »  898 Herzel Blvd

898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 129-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/19/2002
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,295

Lot & Building Information for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the market value of 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $1,242,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2002 $550,000
07/26/2000 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2002 - D
08/05/2002 - R
Deed
07/26/2000 - D
08/07/2000 - R
Deed
06/09/2000 - D
08/07/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,295
Market value $1,242,373
Assessed value $7,330

Assessment History for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,094,030 $7,330 349.8205 $25,642 +4.24%
2023-2024 $1,110,606 $7,330 335.5931 $24,599 +2.61%
2022-2023 $939,744 $7,330 327.0683 $23,974 +0.85%
2021-2022 $842,528 $7,330 324.3199 $23,773 +2.24%
2020-2021 $805,495 $7,330 317.2132 $23,252 +2.43%

Permits for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 898 Herzel Boulevard, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,512 10/30/2018
427 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,865 12/15/2015 $350,000