Suffolk County  »  11704  »  6th Ave  »  197 6th Ave

197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 130-4-92

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 04/15/2020
Sale price $412,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,459

Lot & Building Information for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,701
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1959
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,070, the tax amount paid for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,458.

When was 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 04/15/2020 for $412,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2020 $412,000

Title Documents for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,459
Market value $689,831
Assessed value $4,070

Assessment History for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $607,463 $4,070 343.3213 $13,973 +3.82%
2023-2024 $616,666 $4,070 330.7009 $13,460 +4.19%
2022-2023 $521,795 $4,070 317.4007 $12,918 +1.34%
2021-2022 $467,816 $4,070 313.1954 $12,747 +1.15%
2020-2021 $447,253 $4,070 309.6485 $12,603 -2.65%

Permits for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.59
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.59
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.91
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.01
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.01

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.79
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.92
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.02
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.24
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.39

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.67
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 1.94
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.10
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.27
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 3.00

Neighbors for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 197 6th Avenue, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 18th St, West Babylon 1,370 03/08/1996 $115,000
55 Beaver Ln, West Babylon 2,018 03/15/2007 $412,000
205 6th Ave, West Babylon 934 06/29/2022 $530,000
417 18th St, West Babylon 1,586
419 18th St, West Babylon 1,270 09/28/2012 $248,000
421 18th St, West Babylon 1,269 12/22/2021
533 11th St, West Babylon 1,275 01/06/2014 $264,710
541 11th St, West Babylon 1,545 12/05/2014 $310,000
540 10th St, West Babylon 1,124 06/28/1996 $128,000
532 10th St, West Babylon 1,124
443 18th St, West Babylon 1,673 10/14/2016 $335,000
413 18th St, West Babylon 1,414 10/04/2007 $358,000
520 10th St, West Babylon 1,340 05/31/2023 $530,000
525 11th St, West Babylon 1,275 12/23/2015 $300,000
357 15th St, West Babylon 922 09/16/2003
361 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 11/12/2003 $245,000
371-383 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 8,322 08/29/2000 $748
367 A Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 07/08/2024 $412,000
411 18th St, West Babylon 1,779 04/06/1998
385 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 7,153 08/03/1995 $395,000