Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Straight Path  »  928 Straight Path

928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 928 Straight Path, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 131-4-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,427

Lot & Building Information for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Building sqft 9,876
Building class Store
Acreage 0.746

Other Property Data for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704 has a total of 9,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the market value of 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704?

The current market value is $3,216,950.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $2,550,000
10/06/2021 $1,735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
10/06/2021 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $67,427
Market value $3,216,950
Assessed value $18,980

Assessment History for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,832,836 $18,980 343.3213 $65,162 +3.82%
2023-2024 $2,875,758 $18,980 330.7009 $62,767 +4.19%
2022-2023 $2,433,334 $18,980 317.4007 $60,243 +1.34%
2021-2022 $2,181,609 $18,980 313.1954 $59,444 +1.15%
2020-2021 $2,085,714 $18,980 309.6485 $58,771 +4.05%

Permits for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,706
Median age 40.2
Average household income $154,346
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 12,754
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 928 Straight Path, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 15th St, West Babylon 2,235 09/09/2024 $715,000
289 15th St, West Babylon 1,520 07/31/2019 $272,000