Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Winchester Dr  »  9 Winchester Dr

9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 128-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/28/2021
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,892

Lot & Building Information for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,284
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1935
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $7,892.

When was 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 05/28/2021 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2021 $380,000
09/17/2014 $92,500
06/22/2012 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/17/2014 - D
10/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/22/2012 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/05/2007 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/17/2005 - D
06/29/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,892
Market value $372,881
Assessed value $2,200

Assessment History for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $328,358 $2,200 349.8205 $7,696 +4.24%
2023-2024 $333,334 $2,200 335.5931 $7,383 +2.61%
2022-2023 $282,051 $2,200 327.0683 $7,196 +0.85%
2021-2022 $252,873 $2,200 324.3199 $7,135 +2.24%
2020-2021 $241,758 $2,200 317.2132 $6,979 +2.43%

Permits for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Winchester Drive, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.13
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 1.23
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 1.23
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 1.27
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.46
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.46
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.82
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.98