Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Justice St  »  219 Justice St

219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Justice Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 134-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Sale date 06/02/2025
Sale price $729,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,429

Lot & Building Information for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,845
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,780, the tax amount paid for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $13,428.

When was 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 06/02/2025 for $729,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2025 $729,000
11/07/2014 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Deed
11/07/2014 - D
11/25/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,429
Market value $640,678
Assessed value $3,780

Assessment History for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $564,179 $3,780 343.3213 $12,978 +3.82%
2023-2024 $572,727 $3,780 330.7009 $12,500 +4.19%
2022-2023 $484,616 $3,780 317.4007 $11,998 +1.34%
2021-2022 $434,482 $3,780 313.1954 $11,839 +1.15%
2020-2021 $415,385 $3,780 309.6485 $11,705 +4.05%

Permits for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.34
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.34
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.35
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.35
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.51

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.13
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 2.01
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.14
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.22
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 2.22

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.31
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.64
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.10
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.27
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.53

Neighbors for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 219 Justice Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Justice St, West Babylon 2,044 11/04/2017 $10
1323 2nd St, West Babylon 2,185 10/18/2018
209 Justice St, West Babylon 1,418 12/18/2020 $425,000
164 Silver St, West Babylon 1,331 02/25/2021 $440,000
61 A Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,807
63 Claremont Ave, North Babylon 932 12/12/2024 $500,000
223 Justice St, West Babylon 1,658 05/05/2023 $520,000
50 13th Ave, West Babylon 1,526 05/11/2018 $400,000
234 Hampton Rd, West Babylon 1,693 08/30/2001
227 Justice St, West Babylon 1,725 05/21/2009
1340 2nd St, West Babylon 3,584 11/09/2011
67 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,004 09/24/2025 $510,000
1313 2nd St, West Babylon 848 10/15/2019 $344,500
205 Justice St, West Babylon 880 07/16/2019 $385,000
44 13th Ave, West Babylon 1,557 08/06/2020 $475,000
1338 2nd St, West Babylon 1,662 08/03/2020 $490,000
1339 3rd St, West Babylon 1,852 08/11/1997 $130,000
213 Justice St, West Babylon 1,826 10/20/1994 $135,000
71 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 2,202 11/29/2001
160 Silver St, West Babylon 1,075 08/23/2002 $249,000