Suffolk County  »  11704  »  14th Ave  »  131 14th Ave

131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 135-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,285

Lot & Building Information for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1955 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600, the tax amount paid for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $9,236.

When was 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 08/13/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $10
11/22/2005 $329,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2020 - D
09/26/2021 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
02/15/2008 - D
02/28/2008 - R
Deed
11/22/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,237
Current property tax $8,285
Market value $440,678
Assessed value $2,600

Assessment History for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $388,060 $2,600 343.3213 $8,926 +3.82%
2023-2024 $393,939 $2,600 330.7009 $8,598 +4.19%
2022-2023 $333,333 $2,600 317.4007 $8,252 +1.34%
2021-2022 $298,851 $2,600 313.1954 $8,143 +1.15%
2020-2021 $285,714 $2,600 309.6485 $8,051 +4.05%

Permits for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.27
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.27
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.43
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.43
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.48

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.13
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.71
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.96
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.47
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 2.54

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.62
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.69
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 1.82
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.26
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.63

Neighbors for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 131 14th Avenue, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1425 9th St, West Babylon 1,800 05/26/2016 $375,000
118 13th Ave, West Babylon 2,348 03/28/2003
1409 10th St, West Babylon 1,954 12/03/2018
123 14th Ave, West Babylon 951 02/12/2015 $280,000
54 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,152 11/09/2016 $300,000
64 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,614 08/04/1998
206 Belmont Ave, West Babylon 1,576 02/19/2013 $230,000
146 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon
1440 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 2,156 05/01/2013
1332 6th St, West Babylon 1,219
190 14th Ave, West Babylon 2,115
1316 6th St, West Babylon 1,355 12/16/2021 $415,000
1485 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,216 03/20/1997 $107,000
1473 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,163 08/06/2019 $335,000
70 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,614 02/20/2015 $305,000
1434 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,604 04/15/2005 $377,000
1335 7th St, West Babylon 1,916
142 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 1,445 05/05/2020 $380,000
1423 9th St, West Babylon 2,813 07/24/2025 $625,000
1475 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,693 01/13/2011 $297,670