Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Manhattan Ave  »  82 Manhattan Ave

82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 140-3-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Current property tax $13,081

Lot & Building Information for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 2,055
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1978
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,950, the tax amount paid for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,032.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,033
Current property tax $13,081
Market value $669,491
Assessed value $3,950

Assessment History for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $589,553 $3,950 343.3213 $13,561 +3.82%
2023-2024 $598,485 $3,950 330.7009 $13,063 +4.19%
2022-2023 $506,410 $3,950 317.4007 $12,537 +1.34%
2021-2022 $454,023 $3,950 313.1954 $12,371 +1.15%
2020-2021 $434,066 $3,950 309.6485 $12,231 +4.05%

Permits for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.56
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.56
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.73
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.73
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.76

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.57
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.05
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.87
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.21
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.50

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.11
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.51
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.69
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.87
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.33

Neighbors for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 82 Manhattan Avenue, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1445 9th St, West Babylon 1,269
118 13th Ave, West Babylon 2,348 03/28/2003
1425 9th St, West Babylon 1,800 05/26/2016 $375,000
86 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,811 01/14/2005
64 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,614 08/04/1998
54 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,152 11/09/2016 $300,000
123 14th Ave, West Babylon 951 02/12/2015 $280,000
1226 6th St, West Babylon 902 10/17/2017 $330,000
78 Bishop Rd, North Babylon 1,152 11/25/2019
78 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,977 03/22/2012 $395,000
1332 6th St, West Babylon 1,219
1440 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 2,156 05/01/2013
1451 9th St, West Babylon 1,519 12/18/2009 $270,000
90 Bishop Rd, West Babylon 1,870
1316 6th St, West Babylon 1,355 12/16/2021 $415,000
1234 6th St, West Babylon 1,325 02/23/2023 $466,000
1434 Herzel Blvd, West Babylon 1,604 04/15/2005 $377,000
70 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 1,614 02/20/2015 $305,000
1439 9th St, West Babylon 1,313
121 13th Ave, West Babylon 1,516 06/14/2021 $45,000