Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Windmill Ave  »  507 Windmill Ave

507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 138-4-22.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 03/12/2001
Sale price $297,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,794

Lot & Building Information for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 3,245
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1939
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,460, the tax amount paid for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,653.

When was 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold?

507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 06/19/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2001 $297,500
11/09/1999 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
03/12/2001 - D
03/23/2001 - R
Deed
11/09/1999 - D
11/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,654
Current property tax $13,794
Market value $755,932
Assessed value $4,460

Assessment History for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $665,671 $4,460 319.1294 $14,233 +4.62%
2023-2024 $675,757 $4,460 305.0443 $13,605 +2.02%
2022-2023 $571,795 $4,460 299.0165 $13,336 +2.29%
2021-2022 $512,643 $4,460 292.3248 $13,038 +1.52%
2020-2021 $490,110 $4,460 287.9475 $12,842 +3.08%

Permits for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 507 Windmill Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.44
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.65
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.65
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.79
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.79

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.88
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.98
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.16