Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Little East Neck Rd  »  885 Little East Neck Rd

885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 140-3-26.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Sale date 01/04/2019
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,418

Lot & Building Information for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.315
Year built 1956
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,340, the tax amount paid for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $15,418.

When was 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold?

885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 02/17/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2019 $400,000

Title Documents for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/04/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,418
Market value $735,593
Assessed value $4,340

Assessment History for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $647,761 $4,340 343.3213 $14,900 +3.82%
2023-2024 $657,575 $4,340 330.7009 $14,352 +4.19%
2022-2023 $556,410 $4,340 317.4007 $13,775 +1.34%
2021-2022 $498,850 $4,340 313.1954 $13,593 +1.15%
2020-2021 $476,923 $4,340 309.6485 $13,439 +4.05%

Permits for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 885 Little East Neck Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.42
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.42
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.59
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.59
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.77

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.55
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.18
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.93