Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Rutgers Ave  »  480 Rutgers Ave

480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 145-5-63.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $1,555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,845

Lot & Building Information for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 7,581
Building class Store
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1981

Other Property Data for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 has a total of 7,581 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,023,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $1,555,000
03/04/2014 $479,000
03/14/2006 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
02/15/2023 - R
Deed
03/04/2014 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/09/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
03/14/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,845
Market value $1,023,729
Assessed value $6,040

Assessment History for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $901,493 $6,040 319.1294 $19,275 +4.62%
2023-2024 $915,151 $6,040 305.0443 $18,425 +2.02%
2022-2023 $774,359 $6,040 299.0165 $18,061 +2.29%
2021-2022 $694,253 $6,040 292.3248 $17,656 +1.52%
2020-2021 $663,736 $6,040 287.9475 $17,392 +3.08%

Permits for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,706
Median age 40.2
Average household income $154,346
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 12,754
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 480 Rutgers Avenue, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Sexton Rd, West Babylon 1,075 08/10/2005 $394,500
295 Silver St, West Babylon 1,259 05/22/2020