Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Outlook Ave  »  562 Outlook Ave

562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 141-4-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 08/19/2005
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,859

Lot & Building Information for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1965
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,480, the tax amount paid for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,719.

When was 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 08/19/2005 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2005 $350,000
07/21/1994 $147,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Deed
07/21/1994 - D
08/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,719
Current property tax $13,859
Market value $759,322
Assessed value $4,480

Assessment History for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $668,657 $4,480 319.1294 $14,297 +4.62%
2023-2024 $678,787 $4,480 305.0443 $13,666 +24.87%
2022-2023 $469,230 $3,660 299.0165 $10,944 +2.29%
2021-2022 $420,689 $3,660 292.3248 $10,699 +1.52%
2020-2021 $402,198 $3,660 287.9475 $10,539 +3.08%

Permits for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 562 Outlook Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.58
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.71
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.71
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.87
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.87

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.81
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.88
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.01
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.34