Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Lenox Rd  »  150 Lenox Rd

150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 141-5-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Sale date 03/22/2021
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,814

Lot & Building Information for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,918
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1972
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,900, the tax amount paid for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $12,813.

When was 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 03/22/2021 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2021 $575,000
04/09/2020 $155,000
09/29/2003 $352,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/09/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/29/2003 - D
10/17/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,814
Market value $661,017
Assessed value $3,900

Assessment History for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $582,089 $3,900 319.1294 $12,446 +4.62%
2023-2024 $590,909 $3,900 305.0443 $11,897 +2.02%
2022-2023 $500,000 $3,900 299.0165 $11,662 +2.29%
2021-2022 $448,276 $3,900 292.3248 $11,401 +1.52%
2020-2021 $428,571 $3,900 287.9475 $11,230 +3.08%

Permits for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.69
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.72
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 1.00
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 1.00
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.59
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.96
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.91
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.21
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.30

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.09
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.38
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.91
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.15
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.29

Neighbors for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 150 Lenox Road, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Montgomery Ave, North Babylon 1,945 04/04/2000
1288 America Ave, West Babylon 1,854 04/30/2021 $510,000
1290 America Ave, West Babylon 2,196
110 Montgomery Ave, West Babylon 1,075
96 Calhoun St, North Babylon 1,822 08/17/2007 $418,000
1284 America Ave, West Babylon 2,058 09/23/2003
689 Windmill Ave, West Babylon 1,913 02/03/1997 $135,000
5 Espie Ln, North Babylon 1,752
70 Pacific St, North Babylon 1,843 09/30/2025 $775,000
131 Montgomery Ave, West Babylon 1,728 05/01/2017
116 Montgomery Ave, West Babylon 1,690 06/21/2004
1282 America Ave, West Babylon 2,169 07/30/2021 $495,000
1286 America Ave, West Babylon 2,574
1280 America Ave, West Babylon 1,899 03/02/2023 $625,000
100 Montgomery Ave, West Babylon 1,360 05/21/2012 $282,500
111 Montgomery Ave, North Babylon 864 06/18/2005
1 Espie Ln, North Babylon 2,886 03/28/2016 $375,000
102 Calhoun St, North Babylon 1,114 02/09/2023 $515,000
74 Pacific St, North Babylon 1,701 02/15/2024 $665,000
121 Montgomery Ave, West Babylon 1,248 10/10/2014 $249,900