Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Brookes Rd  »  57 Brookes Rd

57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 151-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Current property tax $2,431

Lot & Building Information for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,387
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1953
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703?

57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,980, the tax amount paid for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $9,791.

When was 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 04/07/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,791
Current property tax $2,431
Market value $505,085
Assessed value $2,980

Assessment History for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $444,776 $2,980 319.1294 $9,510 +4.62%
2023-2024 $451,515 $2,980 305.0443 $9,090 +2.02%
2022-2023 $382,052 $2,980 299.0165 $8,911 +2.29%
2021-2022 $342,528 $2,980 292.3248 $8,711 +1.52%
2020-2021 $327,473 $2,980 287.9475 $8,581 +3.08%

Permits for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.58
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.59
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.59
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.72
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.75
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.98
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.99
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.84
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.84

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.45
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.09
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.13
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.27
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.36

Neighbors for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 57 Brookes Road, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
418 Walker St, West Babylon 2,350 12/30/2021 $620,000
52 White St, North Babylon 1,624
60 White St, North Babylon 1,705 02/27/2026 $790,000
430 Walker St, West Babylon 1,775 04/14/2023 $515,000
45 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 2,610
405 Walker St, West Babylon 1,729 07/14/2015 $300,000
412 Walker St, West Babylon 1,767 02/14/2022 $540,000
41 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,387 02/24/2022 $530,000
65 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,387
49 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,870 07/08/1993 $90,000
10 Harriet Rd, North Babylon 1,387 11/19/2020
71 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,649 03/11/2022 $32,920
44 White St, North Babylon 1,516 11/05/2020 $465,000
424 Walker St, West Babylon 1,696
411 Walker St, West Babylon 1,487 01/15/2003 $275,000
68 Beecher Rd, North Babylon 1,387 12/29/2020 $450,000
62 Beecher Rd, North Babylon 2,053 02/21/2007 $405,000
66 White St, North Babylon 2,318 02/04/2026 $340,000
429 Van Buren St, West Babylon 1,820 05/26/2016
423 Van Buren St, West Babylon 1,697 07/06/1994 $125,000