Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Harriet Rd  »  16 Harriet Rd

16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 151-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Sale date 04/19/2006
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,372

Lot & Building Information for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 867
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.136
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

How many square feet does 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 has a total of 867 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,810, the tax amount paid for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $9,232.

When was 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 04/19/2006 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2006 $390,000
08/14/2002 $272,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2006 - D
05/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/14/2002 - D
09/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,233
Current property tax $8,372
Market value $476,271
Assessed value $2,810

Assessment History for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $419,403 $2,810 319.1294 $8,968 +4.62%
2023-2024 $425,757 $2,810 305.0443 $8,572 +2.02%
2022-2023 $360,256 $2,810 299.0165 $8,402 +2.29%
2021-2022 $322,988 $2,810 292.3248 $8,214 +1.52%
2020-2021 $308,791 $2,810 287.9475 $8,091 +3.08%

Permits for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Harriet Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.49
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.49
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.67
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.77
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.79
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.93
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.05