Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Hunter Ave  »  58 Hunter Ave

58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 152-1-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,072

Lot & Building Information for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,940
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1980
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703?

58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,370, the tax amount paid for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $11,072.

When was 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 05/21/2019 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $435,000

Title Documents for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,072
Market value $571,187
Assessed value $3,370

Assessment History for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $502,985 $3,370 319.1294 $10,755 +4.62%
2023-2024 $510,606 $3,370 305.0443 $10,280 +2.02%
2022-2023 $432,051 $3,370 299.0165 $10,077 +2.29%
2021-2022 $387,356 $3,370 292.3248 $9,851 +2.13%
2020-2021 $368,132 $3,350 287.9475 $9,646 +3.08%

Permits for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Hunter Avenue, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.28
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.28
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.64
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.86
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.80
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.92
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.23