Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Colonial Rd  »  214 Colonial Rd

214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 144-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Sale date 08/30/2023
Sale price $639,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,222

Lot & Building Information for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,783
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 1968
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,720, the tax amount paid for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $12,222.

When was 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 08/30/2023 for $639,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2023 $639,000
11/19/2015 $330,000
06/28/2010 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Deed
11/19/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/28/2010 - D
08/30/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/30/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,222
Market value $630,508
Assessed value $3,720

Assessment History for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $555,223 $3,720 319.1294 $11,872 +4.62%
2023-2024 $563,637 $3,720 305.0443 $11,348 +2.02%
2022-2023 $476,923 $3,720 299.0165 $11,123 +2.29%
2021-2022 $427,586 $3,720 292.3248 $10,874 +1.52%
2020-2021 $408,791 $3,720 287.9475 $10,712 +17.27%

Permits for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.49
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.88
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.95
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.95
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.41
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.08
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.85
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.01
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.25

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.89
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.44
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.85
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.30
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.40

Neighbors for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 214 Colonial Road, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
452 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 1,000 09/03/1998 $136,082
407 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 10/18/2021 $510,000
425 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 12/29/2021 $620,000
460 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 1,171 03/29/2023 $530,000
615 Thorn St, North Babylon 1,364
448 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 1,854 07/15/2025 $692,500
335 Cooper Rd, North Babylon 1,346 05/10/2000 $190,000
413 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 08/04/2005 $430,000
421 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 07/16/2004 $375,000
601 Thorn St, North Babylon 2,769
340 Cooper Rd, North Babylon 1,773 08/01/2005
442 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 1,147 12/05/2013 $300,000
409 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 07/11/2019 $140,000
455 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 2,040 03/08/2002 $250,000
248 Colonial Rd, West Babylon 2,172 07/25/2003 $332,000
416 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 2,246 04/21/2016 $222,000
417 Claremont Ave, West Babylon 1,846 06/26/2018 $407,000
609 Thorn St, North Babylon 1,530 07/19/2018
621 Thorn St, North Babylon 1,372 11/18/2022 $508,000
422 Chelsea Ave, West Babylon 2,243 08/05/2016 $350,000