Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Emerson Ave  »  121 Emerson Ave

121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 152-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Current property tax $8,953

Lot & Building Information for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,773
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703?

121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,475, the tax amount paid for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $11,417.

When was 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 02/14/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,417
Current property tax $8,953
Market value $588,984
Assessed value $3,475

Assessment History for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $518,657 $3,475 319.1294 $11,090 +4.62%
2023-2024 $526,515 $3,475 305.0443 $10,600 +2.02%
2022-2023 $445,513 $3,475 299.0165 $10,391 +2.29%
2021-2022 $399,425 $3,475 292.3248 $10,158 +1.52%
2020-2021 $381,868 $3,475 287.9475 $10,006 +3.08%

Permits for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Emerson Avenue, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.47
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.47
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.69
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.69
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.69
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.00
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.02