Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Mildred Pl  »  68 Mildred Pl

68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 146-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Sale date 02/16/2018
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,382

Lot & Building Information for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1935
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703?

68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,160, the tax amount paid for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $10,382.

When was 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 02/16/2018 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2018 $345,000
05/23/1997 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/23/1997 - D
06/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,382
Market value $535,594
Assessed value $3,160

Assessment History for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,642 $3,160 319.1294 $10,084 +4.62%
2023-2024 $478,788 $3,160 305.0443 $9,639 +2.02%
2022-2023 $405,128 $3,160 299.0165 $9,449 +2.29%
2021-2022 $363,218 $3,160 292.3248 $9,237 +1.52%
2020-2021 $347,253 $3,160 287.9475 $9,099 +3.08%

Permits for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.24
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.24
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.62
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 1.01
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.77
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.29
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.38
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.49
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.61

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.51
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.38
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.53
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.74
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.44

Neighbors for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 68 Mildred Place, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 1,651 04/29/2012
38 Brookside Ave, North Babylon 1,960 06/11/1999 $168,000
393 Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 1,550 02/01/2008
540 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 08/24/2023 $300,000
48 Brookside Ave, North Babylon
183 Farmers Ave, Lindenhurst 1,793 11/06/2009 $385,000
64 Lafayette Rd, West Babylon 1,050 09/27/2021 $525,000
381 E Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 2,169 05/13/2024
510 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 03/03/2017 $145,000
407 Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 1,823 06/13/2017 $250,000
50 Brookside Ave, North Babylon 1,641 06/28/1993 $146,000
377 E Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 1,790 09/03/1999 $135,000
1290 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 08/31/2005
52 Jenkins Ave, North Babylon 2,358 10/19/2005
60 Jenkins Ave, North Babylon 2,292 01/22/2015 $350,000
72 Jenkins Ave, North Babylon 1,864 05/23/2006
40 Jenkins Ave, North Babylon 1,030 01/25/2019 $370,000
68 Jenkins Ave, North Babylon 988 01/22/2020
317 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 946
417 Heathcote Rd, Lindenhurst 2,168