Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Erie Ave  »  1038 N Erie Ave

1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 154-3-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,542

Lot & Building Information for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,660, the tax amount paid for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $9,542.

When was 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $415,000
06/20/2006 $365,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
06/20/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/05/2001 - D
07/03/2002 - R
Deed
12/05/2001 - D
07/03/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,542
Market value $450,848
Assessed value $2,660

Assessment History for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $397,015 $2,660 349.8205 $9,305 +4.24%
2023-2024 $403,030 $2,660 335.5931 $8,927 +2.61%
2022-2023 $341,025 $2,660 327.0683 $8,700 +0.85%
2021-2022 $305,747 $2,660 324.3199 $8,627 +2.24%
2020-2021 $292,308 $2,660 317.2132 $8,438 +2.43%

Permits for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1038 North Erie Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.45
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.82
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.82
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.15
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.43
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.46
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.58
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.65