Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Phelps Ln  »  78 Phelps Ln

78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 147-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Sale date 02/10/2026
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,557

Lot & Building Information for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Building sqft 870
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703?

78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1954 and has a total of 870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,300, the tax amount paid for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $7,556.

When was 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 02/10/2026 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2026 $625,000
07/18/2025 $400,000
07/18/2007 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2026 - R Deed
07/18/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deed
07/18/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,557
Market value $389,831
Assessed value $2,300

Assessment History for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $343,283 $2,300 319.1294 $7,340 +4.62%
2023-2024 $348,485 $2,300 305.0443 $7,016 +2.02%
2022-2023 $294,872 $2,300 299.0165 $6,877 +2.29%
2021-2022 $264,368 $2,300 292.3248 $6,723 +1.52%
2020-2021 $252,747 $2,300 287.9475 $6,623 +3.08%

Permits for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Phelps Lane, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.26
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.26
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.34
Woods Road Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 1.07
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.51
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.28