Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Ava CT  »  24 Ava CT

24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Ava Court, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 149-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Sale date 04/11/2005
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,062

Lot & Building Information for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,286
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.284
Year built 1967
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703?

24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,020, the tax amount paid for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $9,922.

When was 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 12/22/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2005 $380,000
08/12/1999 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2006 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
08/12/1999 - D
08/24/1999 - R
Deed
06/18/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,923
Current property tax $9,062
Market value $511,865
Assessed value $3,020

Assessment History for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $450,746 $3,020 319.1294 $9,638 +4.62%
2023-2024 $457,575 $3,020 305.0443 $9,212 +2.02%
2022-2023 $387,180 $3,020 299.0165 $9,030 +2.29%
2021-2022 $347,127 $3,020 292.3248 $8,828 +1.52%
2020-2021 $331,868 $3,020 287.9475 $8,696 +3.08%

Permits for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 0.50
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.51
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.66
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.75
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.57
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.33
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.51
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.54
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.54

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.43
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.16
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.23
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.27
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.30

Neighbors for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 24 Ava Court, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 7,719 06/27/2024 $2,100,000
14 Ava CT, North Babylon 1,286 09/04/2009 $300,000
5 Ava CT, North Babylon 1,288 11/06/1996 $135,000
13 Patricia CT, North Babylon 2,151 07/16/2015 $369,500
5 Patricia CT, North Babylon 2,103 12/04/2013 $390,000
10 Ava CT, North Babylon 1,895 06/04/2022
61 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 1,034 03/12/2019 $275,000
460 Spangle Dr, North Babylon 1,935 11/28/2016 $400,000
45 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 2,281 01/12/2015 $320,000
39 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 1,654 02/28/2020 $440,000
34 Ava CT, North Babylon 1,286 08/22/2022 $550,000
53 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 1,793 01/04/1994 $128,000
57 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 1,159 04/06/2018
385 Route 109, West Babylon 50,920 09/09/1998 $2,600,000
9 Patricia CT, North Babylon 2,369 04/17/2002 $200,000
300 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 13,418 02/18/2026 $4,100,000
49 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 2,044 06/01/2004 $290,000
33 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 2,000 09/30/2025
41 Frankie Ln, North Babylon 1,884 01/29/2021 $460,000
346 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 13,844 02/18/2026 $600,000