Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Longfellow Ave  »  263 Longfellow Ave

263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 151-3-144.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,034

Lot & Building Information for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,773
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703?

263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,620, the tax amount paid for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $11,893.

When was 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 12/06/2013 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $305,000
06/13/2013 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/13/2013 - D
07/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
03/05/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,894
Current property tax $11,034
Market value $613,560
Assessed value $3,620

Assessment History for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $540,298 $3,620 319.1294 $11,552 +4.62%
2023-2024 $548,485 $3,620 305.0443 $11,043 +2.02%
2022-2023 $464,103 $3,620 299.0165 $10,824 +2.29%
2021-2022 $416,092 $3,620 292.3248 $10,582 +1.52%
2020-2021 $397,802 $3,620 287.9475 $10,424 +3.08%

Permits for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.49
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.49
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.55
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.55
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.55
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.73
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.24
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.85
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.87

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.70
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.08
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.17
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.25
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.56

Neighbors for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 263 Longfellow Avenue, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 Neptune Ave, North Babylon 1,935 01/21/2021 $545,000
271 Longfellow Ave, North Babylon 1,773 09/05/2012 $300,000
90 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,388 02/25/2022 $380,000
1 Taylor Ave, North Babylon 1,584
140 Poet Ave, North Babylon 2,101 06/27/2006 $519,000
96 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,763 09/29/2011
129 Glen Rd, North Babylon 1,874 09/18/2020
75 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,480 09/28/2021 $500,000
144 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 1,063
174 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 1,000 06/21/2019 $425,000
133 Glen Rd, North Babylon 1,543
255 Longfellow Ave, North Babylon 1,773 07/25/2002 $250,000
81 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,480 10/11/2018
170 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 2,237 01/17/2018
50 Lenox Rd, West Babylon 1,166
102 Brookes Rd, North Babylon 1,050 09/22/2020 $490,000
259 Longfellow Ave, North Babylon 2,173 01/07/1999 $210,000
251 Longfellow Ave, North Babylon 2,154 03/18/1998 $160,000
267 Longfellow Ave, North Babylon 1,773
156 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 840 05/07/1999 $150,000