Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Pond Pl  »  56 Pond Pl

56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Pond Place, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 161-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Sale date 06/20/2019
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,711

Lot & Building Information for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.242
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

• • Improvements for 56 Pond Place, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Pond Place, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702?

56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,260, the tax amount paid for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 is $10,711.

When was 56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 06/20/2019 for $325,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2019 $325,000
08/31/1999 $156,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Pond Place, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
06/20/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/31/1999 - D
09/13/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,711
Market value $552,542
Assessed value $3,260

Assessment History for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $486,568 $3,260 319.1294 $10,404 +4.62%
2023-2024 $493,940 $3,260 305.0443 $9,944 -6.32%
2022-2023 $455,128 $3,550 299.0165 $10,615 +2.29%
2021-2022 $408,046 $3,550 292.3248 $10,378 +1.52%
2020-2021 $390,110 $3,550 287.9475 $10,222 +3.08%

Permits for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Pond Place, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Pond Place, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.50
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.65
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.76
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.76
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.84
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.21
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.27
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.30
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.38

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.84
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.05
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.15
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.44
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.13

Neighbors for 56 Pond Place, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 56 Pond Place, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,488 10/17/2014
144 Scott Ave, North Babylon 1,773 12/15/2025 $650,000
62 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,488
55 Scott Ave, North Babylon 1,576 01/04/2000 $155,000
140 Scott Ave, North Babylon 1,893 11/08/2024 $235,000
15 Hinton Ave, Babylon 2,534
65 Veronica Ln, North Babylon 1,037 02/23/2023 $481,000
120 Scott Ave, North Babylon 2,177 09/08/2006 $385,000
66 Veronica Ln, North Babylon 842 12/30/2021 $440,000
61 Scott Ave, North Babylon 1,617 05/08/2024 $660,000
65 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 930 08/15/2025 $590,850
61 Veronica Ln, North Babylon 1,037 06/06/2019 $389,000
66 Peters Ln, North Babylon 1,473 10/02/2007 $377,500
49 Scott Ave, North Babylon 2,302
91 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,669 08/28/2019 $436,000
87 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 2,128 12/11/2017 $510,000
67 Scott Ave, North Babylon 1,576 07/09/2014 $382,500
54 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 930
50 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,488 11/30/2020 $500,000
58 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,848 09/29/2021 $545,000