Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Hinton Ave  »  6 Hinton Ave

6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 161-3-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 02/28/2023
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,409

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 3,287
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1999
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,690, the tax amount paid for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $15,409.

When was 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 02/28/2023 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2023 $710,000
02/16/1999 $74,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Deed
05/10/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
06/22/2006 - D
07/31/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
03/25/2001 - D
08/27/2004 - R
Deed
02/16/1999 - D
02/24/1999 - R
Deed
06/05/1995 - D
06/30/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,409
Market value $794,915
Assessed value $4,690

Assessment History for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $880,597 $5,900 319.1294 $18,829 +4.62%
2023-2024 $893,939 $5,900 305.0443 $17,998 +2.02%
2022-2023 $756,410 $5,900 299.0165 $17,642 +2.29%
2021-2022 $678,161 $5,900 292.3248 $17,247 +1.52%
2020-2021 $648,352 $5,900 287.9475 $16,989 +3.08%

Permits for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hinton Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.50
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.63
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.79
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.79
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.80
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.22
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.27
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.32