Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Brefni St  »  50 Brefni St

50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Brefni Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 163-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $603,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,218

Lot & Building Information for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Building sqft 3,317
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2005
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,317 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,560, the tax amount paid for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $14,217.

When was 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $603,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $603,000
05/20/2019 $359,100
11/21/2018 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Deed
05/20/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
11/21/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/27/2004 - D
03/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,218
Market value $772,881
Assessed value $4,560

Assessment History for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $680,597 $4,560 314.5249 $14,342 +7.59%
2023-2024 $690,910 $4,560 292.335 $13,330 +0.14%
2022-2023 $584,616 $4,560 291.9217 $13,312 +3.30%
2021-2022 $524,138 $4,560 282.6072 $12,887 -0.82%
2020-2021 $501,099 $4,560 284.9543 $12,994 +5.43%

Permits for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Brefni Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.37
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.37
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.82
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.82
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.37
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.01
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.40
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.56