Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Offaly St  »  3 Offaly St

3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Offaly Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 163-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Sale date 07/22/2003
Sale price $188,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,717

Lot & Building Information for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Building sqft 1,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1953
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,050, the tax amount paid for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $9,509.

When was 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 07/22/2003 for $188,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2003 $188,000

Title Documents for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2003 - D
08/22/2003 - R
Deed
11/27/1995 - D
12/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,510
Current property tax $8,717
Market value $516,949
Assessed value $3,050

Assessment History for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $455,224 $3,050 314.5249 $9,593 +7.59%
2023-2024 $462,121 $3,050 292.335 $8,916 +0.14%
2022-2023 $391,025 $3,050 291.9217 $8,904 +3.30%
2021-2022 $350,575 $3,050 282.6072 $8,620 -0.82%
2020-2021 $335,165 $3,050 284.9543 $8,691 +5.43%

Permits for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.51
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.51
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.77
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.81
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.51
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.92
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.44
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.56
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.76

Nearest high schools

Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.13
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.44
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.66
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.32
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.45

Neighbors for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 3 Offaly Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Offaly St, Amityville 1,794 07/10/2002 $210,000
1015 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,344 06/04/2025 $765,000
1032 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 2,071 09/24/2008 $320,000
5 Offaly St, Amityville 2,099 07/28/2021
1012 N Monroe Ave, Lindenhurst 2,024 08/11/2022
1023 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,092
1036 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 1,768 05/08/2020 $285,000
29 Geraldine Ave, Amityville 1,794 10/04/2010
1019 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,470 07/22/2004 $365,000
7 Offaly St, Amityville 2,080 01/04/2023 $381,559
1028 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 840 07/07/2021 $535,000
1009 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,260 01/17/2025 $685,000
1024 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 2,154 03/25/1996
1025 N Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 840 12/27/1996
1029 N Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 840 03/22/2013 $201,000
1008 N Monroe Ave, Lindenhurst 1,984 02/01/2011
9 Offaly St, Amityville 1,944 07/14/2003 $167,000
67 Brefni St, Amityville 2,249 12/30/2016 $268,000
69 Brefni St, Amityville 1,773 06/15/2012 $205,000
1019 N Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 840 12/10/2020 $220,000