Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Indiana Ave  »  1012 N Indiana Ave

1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 154-4-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 11/28/2005
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,868

Lot & Building Information for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,740, the tax amount paid for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $9,829.

When was 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 11/28/2005 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2005 $380,000

Title Documents for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,829
Current property tax $8,868
Market value $464,407
Assessed value $2,740

Assessment History for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $408,955 $2,740 349.8205 $9,585 +4.24%
2023-2024 $415,151 $2,740 335.5931 $9,195 +2.61%
2022-2023 $351,282 $2,740 327.0683 $8,962 +0.85%
2021-2022 $314,943 $2,740 324.3199 $8,886 +2.24%
2020-2021 $301,099 $2,740 317.2132 $8,692 +2.43%

Permits for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.61
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.71
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.71
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.96
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.96

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.46
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.46
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.58
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.64
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.01

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.79
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.47
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.75
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.80
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.81

Neighbors for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 1012 North Indiana Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Tremont Rd, Lindenhurst 1,521 10/11/2024
33 Brandon Ave, Amityville 2,201 11/18/1996 $160,000
1016 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,344 05/16/2003
100 Brefni St, Amityville 1,542
1022 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,710 04/13/2022 $540,000
1029 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 1,768 01/28/2026 $555,500
1008 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,260 12/28/2000 $187,000
54 Brefni St, Amityville 1,899 06/16/2003 $225,000
232 Farmers Ave, Lindenhurst 07/18/2019 $550,000
1003 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,344 12/21/2005
43 Brandon Ave, Amityville 1,156 02/11/2021 $352,000
236 Farmers Ave, Lindenhurst 1,234 07/10/2015 $250,000
1009 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,260 01/17/2025 $685,000
1037 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 1,800 02/18/2026 $555,000
1002 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,710 10/12/2007 $310,030
67 Tyrconnell St, Amityville 2,352
1026 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,470 06/19/2006
1033 N Niagara Ave, Lindenhurst 1,567 06/27/2005 $365,000
58 Brefni St, Amityville 1,602 10/31/2011 $272,500
234 Farmers Ave, Lindenhurst 2,221 03/11/2021 $550,000