Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Roland Pl  »  4 Roland Pl

4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Roland Place, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 158-3-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Sale date 05/13/2008
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,525

Lot & Building Information for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1985
Units 2
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704?

4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,370, the tax amount paid for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $15,524.

When was 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold?

4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 09/15/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2008 $200,000

Title Documents for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Deed
05/13/2008 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,525
Market value $740,678
Assessed value $4,370

Assessment History for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $652,239 $4,370 343.3213 $15,003 +3.82%
2023-2024 $662,121 $4,370 330.7009 $14,452 +4.19%
2022-2023 $560,257 $4,370 317.4007 $13,870 +1.34%
2021-2022 $502,299 $4,370 313.1954 $13,687 +1.15%
2020-2021 $480,220 $4,370 309.6485 $13,532 +4.05%

Permits for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.62
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.62
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.77
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.77
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 1.05

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.16
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.32
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.56
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.86
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 2.17

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.69
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.39
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.56
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.67
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.60

Neighbors for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 4 Roland Place, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
747 Little East Neck Rd, West Babylon 1,713 10/13/2020 $365,000
780 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 2,163 09/30/2013 $178,000
27 Arthur Ave, West Babylon 1,102 12/13/2019 $385,000
21 Sunshine Ln, Amityville 2,020 12/18/2020 $392,000
415 Old Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 2,151
25 Sunshine Ln, Amityville 2,020 12/30/2022 $550,000
790 Sunrise Hwy, West Babylon 02/28/2012
19 Arthur Ave, West Babylon 1,296 09/12/2002 $292,000
23 Arthur Ave, West Babylon 2,264 10/28/2019
2 B Roland Pl, West Babylon 2,118 10/21/2020 $600,000
1 Westminister Ave, West Babylon 1,278 09/06/2018 $265,000
3 Skylark Ln, Amityville 2,020 03/31/2022 $690,000
23 Sunshine Ln, Amityville 2,020 05/05/2006
3 Westminister Ave, West Babylon 2,150 05/04/2000 $200,000
745 Little East Neck Rd, West Babylon 1,542 07/03/2002 $67,500
409 Old Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 1,822 11/29/1995 $134,000
751 Little East Neck Rd, West Babylon 1,446
19 Sunshine Ln, Amityville 2,120 07/29/2011
1 Skylark Ln, Amityville 2,020 02/19/2009 $395,000
420 President Pl, West Babylon 1,318 08/28/2000 $128,038