Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Freedom CT  »  6 Freedom CT

6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Freedom Court, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 160-4-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Sale date 07/11/2017
Sale price $438,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,588

Lot & Building Information for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Building sqft 2,629
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1970
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

• • Improvements for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702?

6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,440, the tax amount paid for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 is $14,588.

When was 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 07/11/2017 for $438,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2017 $438,000
03/28/2005 $368,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/28/2005 - D
04/08/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,588
Market value $752,543
Assessed value $4,440

Assessment History for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $662,687 $4,440 319.1294 $14,169 +4.62%
2023-2024 $672,727 $4,440 305.0443 $13,544 +2.02%
2022-2023 $569,231 $4,440 299.0165 $13,276 +2.29%
2021-2022 $510,345 $4,440 292.3248 $12,979 +1.52%
2020-2021 $487,912 $4,440 287.9475 $12,785 +3.08%

Permits for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.56
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.68
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.68
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.73
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.94
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.10
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.25
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.37
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.46

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.94
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.96
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.16
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.53
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.23

Neighbors for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 6 Freedom Court, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
356 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 988 03/30/2021 $472,000
11 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 1,602 03/08/2019 $365,000
2 Freedom CT, Babylon 1,952 02/06/2002
43 Lafayette Rd, West Babylon 1,088 03/05/2024 $525,000
5 Freedom CT, Babylon 2,195 12/11/2019 $38,500
67 Pond Pl, Babylon 1,767 11/29/2001 $315,000
7 Freedom CT, Babylon 2,195 09/01/2000 $260,000
13 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 1,075 09/29/2022 $310,000
17 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 1,203 06/29/2006
338 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 897
79 Pond Pl, Babylon 1,874 02/09/2007 $490,000
15 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 843 01/10/2018
19 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 1,856
75 Pond Pl, Babylon 2,415 03/13/2025
362 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 1,582 06/18/2013 $229,900
374-376 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 5,943 11/26/2024 $1,340,000
9 Emerald Ln S, Amityville 843 01/09/2026 $362,000
352 Neptune Ave, West Babylon 2,064 03/01/2022
47 Somerset Rd E, Amityville 1,693 12/21/2019
71 Pond Pl, Babylon 2,007 12/01/1999 $177,500