Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Lotus St  »  619 Lotus St

619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 619 Lotus Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 161-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $422,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,058

Lot & Building Information for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1969
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,670, the tax amount paid for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $12,058.

When was 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 03/15/2019 for $422,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $422,500
09/08/2009 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed
09/08/2009 - D
09/11/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,058
Market value $622,034
Assessed value $3,670

Assessment History for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $547,761 $3,670 319.1294 $11,712 +4.62%
2023-2024 $556,061 $3,670 305.0443 $11,195 +2.02%
2022-2023 $470,513 $3,670 299.0165 $10,974 +2.29%
2021-2022 $421,839 $3,670 292.3248 $10,728 +1.52%
2020-2021 $403,297 $3,670 287.9475 $10,568 +3.08%

Permits for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.55
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.55
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.71
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.86
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.06
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.39
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.40
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.44

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.84
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.31
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.50
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.20

Neighbors for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 619 Lotus Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,714 06/16/2004
777 Freedom St, Babylon 1,192 05/03/2024 $661,000
519 Pinto St, Babylon 1,412 12/21/2018 $5,000
7 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,628 04/12/2018 $420,000
1 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,492 05/13/2022 $500,000
523 Pinto St, Babylon 1,310 05/12/2023 $530,000
26 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,488 12/01/2017
22 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,563 04/15/2024 $625,000
625 Lotus St, Babylon 1,937 10/03/2018 $419,900
7 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,032 10/21/1999 $155,000
3 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,032 11/13/2014 $245,000
11 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,032 03/21/2007
15 Ashfield Pl, Babylon 1,395 02/12/2021 $505,000
5 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,032 11/06/1995
11 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,470 08/10/2005 $391,400
621 Lotus St, Babylon 2,425 04/12/2000 $200,000
630 Lotus St, Babylon 1,602 01/24/2018 $365,600
18 Birchfield Ave, Babylon 1,748 08/08/2002 $249,000
9 Matthew Dr, Amityville 1,032 05/03/2021 $425,000
515 Pinto St, Babylon 1,721 08/29/2012 $225,000