Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Hinton Ave  »  21 Hinton Ave

21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 161-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Current property tax $5,947

Lot & Building Information for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 1,377
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,377 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,630, the tax amount paid for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $11,926.

When was 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 08/23/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,927
Current property tax $5,947
Market value $615,254
Assessed value $3,630

Assessment History for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $541,791 $3,630 319.1294 $11,584 +4.62%
2023-2024 $550,000 $3,630 305.0443 $11,073 +2.02%
2022-2023 $465,384 $3,630 299.0165 $10,854 +2.29%
2021-2022 $417,242 $3,630 292.3248 $10,611 +1.52%
2020-2021 $398,901 $3,630 287.9475 $10,452 +3.08%

Permits for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.60
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.72
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.73
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.73
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.86
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.26
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.26
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.27
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.43

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.86
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.03
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.27
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.33
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.03

Neighbors for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 21 Hinton Avenue, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 W Smith St, Amityville 800 07/05/2007 $75,000
631 Floral Pl, Babylon 1,290 07/13/2021 $450,000
29 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,240 08/10/2022 $540,000
751 Freedom St, Babylon 1,746 04/08/2021 $460,000
800 Freedom St, Babylon 1,042 10/02/2020
674 County Line Rd, Amityville 1,145 06/20/2002 $85,000
790 Freedom St, Babylon 2,102 12/09/2009
24 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,005 10/24/2007 $355,000
33 Smith St, Amityville 1,315 09/09/2021 $445,000
19 Hinton Ave, Babylon 3,158 03/30/2017 $420,000
615 Floral Pl, Babylon 2,115 09/26/2019 $456,000
578 Pinto St, Babylon 2,226 11/13/2020 $525,000
27 W Smith St, Amityville 1,991 12/18/2025 $695,000
806 Freedom St, Babylon 1,785
23 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,372 06/20/2001
27 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,240 04/24/2015
25 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,408 01/23/2020 $465,000
17 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,201 12/29/2011 $340,000
26 Hinton Ave, Babylon 1,645 08/01/2016
31 W Smith St, Amityville 1,764 07/09/1999 $175,000