Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Henry Ave  »  44 Henry Ave

44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 162-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Sale date 12/06/2019
Sale price $559,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,826

Lot & Building Information for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Building sqft 2,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 2015
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

• • Improvements for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702?

44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,570, the tax amount paid for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 is $15,015.

When was 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 12/06/2019 for $559,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $559,000
08/20/2018 $290,000
03/25/2013 $309,520
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2019 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/20/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/25/2013 - D
04/16/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/01/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/07/1993 - D
01/26/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,015
Current property tax $14,826
Market value $774,576
Assessed value $4,570

Assessment History for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $682,089 $4,570 319.1294 $14,584 +4.62%
2023-2024 $692,424 $4,570 305.0443 $13,941 +2.02%
2022-2023 $585,897 $4,570 299.0165 $13,665 +2.29%
2021-2022 $525,288 $4,570 292.3248 $13,359 +1.52%
2020-2021 $502,198 $4,570 287.9475 $13,159 +169.19%

Permits for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Henry Avenue, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.51
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.51
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.97
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 1.05
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.13
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.16
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.17
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.21