Suffolk County  »  11701  »  County Line Rd  »  290 County Line Rd

290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 County Line Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 166-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Current property tax $2,592

Lot & Building Information for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Building sqft 688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1937

Other Property Data for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 290 County Line Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 County Line Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1937 and has a total of 688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,560, the tax amount paid for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $4,863.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,864
Current property tax $2,592
Market value $264,407
Assessed value $1,560

Assessment History for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $232,836 $1,560 314.5249 $4,907 +7.59%
2023-2024 $236,363 $1,560 292.335 $4,560 +0.14%
2022-2023 $200,000 $1,560 291.9217 $4,554 +3.30%
2021-2022 $179,310 $1,560 282.6072 $4,409 -0.82%
2020-2021 $171,429 $1,560 284.9543 $4,445 +5.43%

Permits for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 County Line Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 County Line Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.54
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.59
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.59
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.70
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.59
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.67
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.81
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.08
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.40

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.08
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.58
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.74
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.94
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.02

Neighbors for 290 County Line Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 290 County Line Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Portal CT, Babylon 2,526 01/11/2010 $312,500
115 Independence Ave, Babylon 2,106 02/04/2000 $185,400
113 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,697
119 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,713 08/13/2018 $442,000
87 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,040 09/05/1997
113 Vesper CT, Babylon 1,950 02/24/2012
94 County Line Rd, Amityville 12/21/2023 $660,000
113 Portal CT, Babylon 1,921 08/19/2008 $495,000
300 County Line Rd, Amityville 1,618 08/03/2017 $10
117 Portal CT, Babylon 1,500 07/17/2023 $450,000
111 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,940 10/02/2002 $325,000
100 County Line Rd, Amityville
117 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,848 09/14/2004 $427,000
109 Dawn CT, Babylon 1,380 11/28/2016 $386,000
296 County Line Rd, Amityville 1,489 11/16/2021
83 Independence Ave, Babylon 1,673 07/12/2017
92 Henry Ave, Babylon 1,326
10 Cedar St E, Amityville 1,468 04/12/2017 $318,000
96 County Line Rd, Amityville 12/03/2024 $999,995
105 Dawn CT, Babylon 928 08/28/2007