Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Kobb Blvd  »  16 Kobb Blvd

16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 162-3-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Current property tax $9,818

Lot & Building Information for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Building sqft 1,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.416
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

• • Improvements for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702?

16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,250, the tax amount paid for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 is $10,678.

When was 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold?

16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 04/02/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/1993 - D
04/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,678
Current property tax $9,818
Market value $550,848
Assessed value $3,250

Assessment History for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $485,074 $3,250 319.1294 $10,372 +4.62%
2023-2024 $492,424 $3,250 305.0443 $9,914 +2.02%
2022-2023 $416,667 $3,250 299.0165 $9,718 +2.29%
2021-2022 $373,563 $3,250 292.3248 $9,501 +1.52%
2020-2021 $357,143 $3,250 287.9475 $9,358 +3.08%

Permits for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.74
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.74
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.96
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.96
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.93
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.18
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.42
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.45

Nearest high schools

Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.05
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.06
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.07
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.67
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.77

Neighbors for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 16 Kobb Boulevard, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Kobb Blvd, Babylon 1,411 08/11/1993 $124,000
203 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville
108 Foster Blvd, Babylon 992 09/10/2025 $620,000
128 Albany Ave, Amityville 1,135 04/01/2019 $110,000
24 Park Pl, Amityville 994 12/22/2016
195 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville 6,812 09/26/1997 $400,000
20 Kobb Blvd, Babylon 1,327 08/25/2000 $160,000
18 Banbury CT, Amityville 07/23/1996 $462
12 Kobb Blvd, Babylon 1,427 08/06/2004 $407,500
200 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville 16,472 01/16/2003 $4,429,984
857 N Queens Ave, Lindenhurst 14,000 03/21/2017
831 N Queens Ave, Lindenhurst 1,256 12/17/1996 $300,000
100 Foster Blvd, Babylon 1,756 06/29/1993 $133,000
199 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville 8,828
207-209 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville 7,031 08/16/2011
104 Foster Blvd, Babylon 1,413
821 N Queens Ave, Lindenhurst 1,200 11/05/2010 $200,000
191 Sunrise Hwy, Amityville 07/28/2021 $565,000
166 Albany Ave, Amityville 11/04/1998 $3,071,700
129 Village Line Rd, Babylon 1,768