Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  290 Sunrise Hwy

290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 156-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,250

Lot & Building Information for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 3,484
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.388
Year built 1997

Other Property Data for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 3,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,145,763.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $725,000
05/30/1997 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2016 - D
07/21/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/30/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,250
Market value $1,145,763
Assessed value $6,760

Assessment History for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,008,956 $6,760 349.8205 $23,648 +4.24%
2023-2024 $1,024,243 $6,760 335.5931 $22,686 +2.61%
2022-2023 $866,667 $6,760 327.0683 $22,110 +0.85%
2021-2022 $777,012 $6,760 324.3199 $21,924 +2.24%
2020-2021 $742,857 $6,760 317.2132 $21,444 +2.43%

Permits for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 290 Sunrise Highway, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Juniper Pl, Amityville 2,554 09/18/2003
937 N Richmond Ave, Lindenhurst 2,434 12/01/2023