8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville |
| Zip code | 11701 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 163-1-26.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
| Property tax | $3,929 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330) |
| Acreage | 0.254
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Amityville |
Other Property Data for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
- • Improvements for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
The current market value is $213,560.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,929 |
| Market value | $213,560 |
| Assessed value | $1,260 |
Assessment History for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $188,060 | $1,260 | 314.5249 | $3,963 | +7.59% |
| 2023-2024 | $190,909 | $1,260 | 292.335 | $3,683 | +0.14% |
| 2022-2023 | $161,538 | $1,260 | 291.9217 | $3,678 | +3.30% |
| 2021-2022 | $144,827 | $1,260 | 282.6072 | $3,561 | -0.82% |
| 2020-2021 | $138,462 | $1,260 | 284.9543 | $3,590 | +5.43% |
Permits for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,509 |
| Median age | 42.6 |
| Average household income | $150,763 |
| Family households | 67.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,340 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $544,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $464,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville
Here are the neighbors for 8 Ritter Avenue, Amityville.