Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Williams Ave  »  76 Williams Ave

76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 164-5-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 06/19/1998
Sale price $132,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,182

Lot & Building Information for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 2,111
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.254
Year built 1965
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,520, the tax amount paid for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,975.

When was 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/03/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/1998 $132,500
04/25/1997 $112,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/1998 - D
11/02/1998 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
06/30/1998 - R
Deed
12/01/1997 - D
02/18/1998 - R
Deed
04/25/1997 - D
05/01/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,975
Current property tax $10,182
Market value $596,610
Assessed value $3,520

Assessment History for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $525,374 $3,520 314.5249 $11,071 +7.59%
2023-2024 $533,333 $3,520 292.335 $10,290 +0.14%
2022-2023 $451,282 $3,520 291.9217 $10,276 +3.30%
2021-2022 $404,597 $3,520 282.6072 $9,948 -0.82%
2020-2021 $386,813 $3,520 284.9543 $10,030 +5.43%

Permits for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Williams Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.47
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.47
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.55
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.55
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.55
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.63
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.22
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.48