Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Croydon Rd  »  21 Croydon Rd

21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Croydon Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 175-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Sale date 03/28/2022
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,227

Lot & Building Information for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Building sqft 843
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1950 and has a total of 843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,180, the tax amount paid for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $7,226.

When was 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 03/28/2022 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2022 $365,000
04/25/2019 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/25/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,227
Market value $369,492
Assessed value $2,180

Assessment History for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $325,373 $2,180 320.0588 $6,977 +6.68%
2023-2024 $324,242 $2,140 305.6293 $6,540 +2.60%
2022-2023 $274,359 $2,140 297.8846 $6,375 -0.03%
2021-2022 $245,977 $2,140 297.9669 $6,376 +1.06%
2020-2021 $235,165 $2,140 294.8462 $6,310 +2.75%

Permits for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Croydon Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.25
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.25
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.38
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.38
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.50