Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Smith St  »  54 Smith St

54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Smith Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 169-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Sale date 04/30/2013
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,599

Lot & Building Information for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Building sqft 660
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1930
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 54 Smith Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Smith Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1930 and has a total of 660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050, the tax amount paid for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $6,391.

When was 54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 12/19/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $215,000
04/04/2012 $105,500
03/30/2012 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Smith Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2024 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deed
04/30/2013 - D
05/08/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/11/2012 - D
08/03/2012 - R
Deed
04/04/2012 - D
04/18/2012 - R
Deed
03/30/2012 - D
04/02/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,392
Current property tax $5,599
Market value $347,458
Assessed value $2,050

Assessment History for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $305,970 $2,050 314.5249 $6,448 +7.59%
2023-2024 $310,606 $2,050 292.335 $5,993 +0.14%
2022-2023 $262,820 $2,050 291.9217 $5,984 +3.30%
2021-2022 $235,632 $2,050 282.6072 $5,793 -0.82%
2020-2021 $225,275 $2,050 284.9543 $5,842 +5.43%

Permits for 54 Smith Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Smith Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Smith Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.42
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.42
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.56
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.76
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.09
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.90
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.92