Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Cahill St  »  7 Cahill St

7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Cahill Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 171-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Sale date 07/24/2018
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,977

Lot & Building Information for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Building sqft 1,210
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $9,977.

When was 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 07/24/2018 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2018 $365,000
11/22/2017 $100,000
05/31/2005 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/23/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
11/22/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/31/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,977
Market value $542,373
Assessed value $3,200

Assessment History for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $477,612 $3,200 314.5249 $10,065 +7.59%
2023-2024 $484,849 $3,200 292.335 $9,355 +0.14%
2022-2023 $410,257 $3,200 291.9217 $9,341 +3.30%
2021-2022 $367,816 $3,200 282.6072 $9,043 -0.82%
2020-2021 $351,648 $3,200 284.9543 $9,119 +5.43%

Permits for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Cahill Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.33
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.33
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.61
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.61
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.55
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.61
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.08