Suffolk County  »  11726  »  N Emerson Ave  »  32 N Emerson Ave

32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 180-4-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,956

Lot & Building Information for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1950
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1950 and has a total of 840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,400, the tax amount paid for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $7,956.

When was 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 12/19/2018 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $315,000
09/16/2015 $252,500
12/09/1999 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Deed
09/16/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/09/1999 - D
12/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,956
Market value $406,780
Assessed value $2,400

Assessment History for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $358,209 $2,400 320.0588 $7,681 +4.72%
2023-2024 $363,637 $2,400 305.6293 $7,335 +2.60%
2022-2023 $307,693 $2,400 297.8846 $7,149 -0.03%
2021-2022 $275,862 $2,400 297.9669 $7,151 +1.06%
2020-2021 $263,736 $2,400 294.8462 $7,076 +2.75%

Permits for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 North Emerson Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.17
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.17
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.47
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.59
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.71
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.02
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.23