Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Grant Ave  »  385 Grant Ave

385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 180-4-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,741

Lot & Building Information for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Building sqft 792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.104
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

• • Improvements for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726?

385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1947 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,240, the tax amount paid for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 is $10,740.

When was 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $490,000
01/29/2020 $200,000
05/22/2018 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/29/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/22/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/02/1997 - D
07/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,741
Market value $549,152
Assessed value $3,240

Assessment History for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $483,582 $3,240 320.0588 $10,370 +4.72%
2023-2024 $490,909 $3,240 305.6293 $9,902 +49.07%
2022-2023 $285,898 $2,230 297.8846 $6,643 -0.03%
2021-2022 $256,322 $2,230 297.9669 $6,645 +1.06%
2020-2021 $245,055 $2,230 294.8462 $6,575 +2.75%

Permits for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.26
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.26
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.52
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.59
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.81
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.12
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.29
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.65
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.75

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.81
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.34
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.38
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.97
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 3.52

Neighbors for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 385 Grant Avenue, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
395 Grant Ave, Copiague 1,213 02/13/2025
271 Jefferson Ave, Amityville 828 07/21/2003 $145,000
3 Surrey Dr, Amityville 828 07/14/2005 $300,000
17 Carrol St, Amityville 1,964 01/23/2019 $255,000
415 Grant Ave, Copiague 974 02/19/2003
9 Biel Dr, Amityville 1,048 12/12/2023 $515,000
8 Biel Dr, Amityville 828 11/30/2021 $400,000
3 Albert Rd, Amityville 1,600
13 Carrol St, Amityville 1,548 03/19/1998 $132,000
7 Surrey Dr, Amityville 1,800 08/29/2005
5 Albert Rd, Amityville 1,243 12/08/2011 $264,000
5 Surrey Dr, Amityville 828 12/22/1998
10 Biel Dr, Amityville 828 04/26/2019
435 Grant Ave, Copiague 1,272
9 Surrey Dr, Amityville 828 05/14/2004 $215,000
1 Albert Rd, Amityville 1,175 05/07/2021 $425,000
12 Biel Dr, Amityville 1,324 11/06/1997 $55,500
15 Carrol St, Amityville 2,113 10/21/1996 $132,500
11 Surrey Dr, Amityville 828 05/26/2017 $220,000
425 Grant Ave, Copiague 1,172 09/08/2006 $345,000