Suffolk County  »  11977  »  Columbia Ave  »  17 Columbia Ave

17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, NY 11977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, NY 11977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton
Zip code 11977
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 172-3-9.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Property tax $935

Lot & Building Information for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Building class Residential (310)
Acreage 0.236

Other Property Data for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

• • Improvements for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

What is the assessed value of 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, NY 11977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300, the tax amount paid for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, NY 11977 is $935.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, NY 11977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $935
Market value $50,847
Assessed value $300

Assessment History for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $44,776 $300 314.5249 $944 +7.59%
2023-2024 $45,455 $300 292.335 $877 +0.14%
2022-2023 $38,462 $300 291.9217 $876 +3.30%
2021-2022 $34,483 $300 282.6072 $848 -0.82%
2020-2021 $32,967 $300 284.9543 $855 +5.43%

Permits for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Columbia Avenue, Westhampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.27
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.27
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.66
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.66
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.27
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.92
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.39
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.57