Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Molloy St  »  450 Molloy St

450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 Molloy Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 176-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Sale date 07/31/2002
Sale price $214,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,409

Lot & Building Information for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1934
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,235, the tax amount paid for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $7,409.

When was 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold?

450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 02/23/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2002 $214,000
10/29/1998 $126,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2004 - D
06/01/2004 - R
Deed
10/11/2002 - D
11/01/2002 - R
Deed
07/31/2002 - D
08/14/2002 - R
Deed
10/29/1998 - D
12/01/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,409
Market value $378,814
Assessed value $2,235

Assessment History for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $333,582 $2,235 320.0588 $7,153 +4.72%
2023-2024 $338,636 $2,235 305.6293 $6,831 +2.60%
2022-2023 $286,539 $2,235 297.8846 $6,658 -0.03%
2021-2022 $256,897 $2,235 297.9669 $6,660 +1.06%
2020-2021 $245,604 $2,235 294.8462 $6,590 +2.75%

Permits for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 Molloy Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.23
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.23
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.62
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.77
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.25
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.83
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.86
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.17