Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Molloy St  »  520 Molloy St

520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Molloy Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 176-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Sale date 04/29/1996
Sale price $120,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,061

Lot & Building Information for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,486
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1964
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,690, the tax amount paid for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $8,917.

When was 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 04/29/1996 for $120,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1996 $120,600

Title Documents for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/1996 - D
05/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,917
Current property tax $8,061
Market value $455,933
Assessed value $2,690

Assessment History for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $401,492 $2,690 320.0588 $8,610 +4.72%
2023-2024 $407,576 $2,690 305.6293 $8,221 +2.60%
2022-2023 $344,872 $2,690 297.8846 $8,013 -0.03%
2021-2022 $309,195 $2,690 297.9669 $8,015 +1.06%
2020-2021 $295,604 $2,690 294.8462 $7,931 +2.75%

Permits for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.17
Copiague Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 37 0.17
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.68
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.74
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.22
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.80
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.89
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.22
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.52

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 0.40
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.22
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.01
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.58
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 2.90

Neighbors for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague

Here are the neighbors for 520 Molloy Street, Copiague.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Western Concourse, Amityville 2,363 01/08/2021
2425 Great Neck Rd, Copiague 2,017 07/16/2015 $305,000
76 Coolidge Ave, Amityville 1,173 01/21/2021 $385,000
450 Mazzini Ave, Copiague 1,512 08/08/2017 $316,000
195 Daly Pl, Copiague 1,500 03/16/2020 $465,000
69 Western Concourse, Amityville 1,327 12/02/1996 $130,000
460 Molloy St, Copiague 1,000 02/10/2016
510 Molloy St, Copiague 1,831 12/01/2006 $408,000
375 Mazzini Ave, Copiague 1,486 05/22/2014
2445 Great Neck Rd, Copiague 1,783 01/28/2004
30 George Brown Plz, Amityville 2,794 10/01/1997
415 Caboto Ave, Copiague 1,861 06/10/2016
78 Coolidge Ave, Amityville 1,405 08/19/2020 $375,000
418 Vespucci Ave, Copiague 1,000 04/24/2003 $250,000
71 Western Concourse, Amityville 1,480 09/05/2001 $180,000
2435 Great Neck Rd, Copiague 2,017 10/08/2025 $565,000
410 Verrazano Ave, Copiague 1,004 08/21/2015 $260,000
405 Caboto Ave, Copiague 2,194 04/16/2007 $395,000
420 Verrazano Ave, Copiague 1,626 12/30/2019
67 Western Concourse, Amityville 1,162 01/30/2023 $445,000