Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Lee Pl  »  1 Lee Pl

1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lee Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 183-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Sale date 08/16/2022
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,426

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Building sqft 1,813
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1949
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 1 Lee Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lee Place, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,813 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,050, the tax amount paid for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 is $13,425.

When was 1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 08/16/2022 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2022 $570,000
11/30/2006 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Lee Place, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2022 - D
02/09/2023 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/15/2005 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,426
Market value $686,441
Assessed value $4,050

Assessment History for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $604,478 $4,050 320.0588 $12,962 -15.68%
2023-2024 $762,121 $5,030 305.6293 $15,373 +2.60%
2022-2023 $644,871 $5,030 297.8846 $14,984 -0.03%
2021-2022 $578,160 $5,030 297.9669 $14,988 +1.06%
2020-2021 $552,747 $5,030 294.8462 $14,831 +2.75%

Permits for 1 Lee Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lee Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lee Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.97
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.97
Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.47
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 1.56
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.11
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.66
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 2.07
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.22