Suffolk County  »  11726  »  Waldo St  »  316 Waldo St

316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 Waldo Street, Copiague
Zip code 11726
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 178-2-164

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Sale date 05/26/1998
Sale price $139,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,862

Lot & Building Information for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1963
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

• • Improvements for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726?

316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,975, the tax amount paid for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 is $9,862.

When was 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 last sold?

316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726 was last sold in 01/15/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/1998 $139,900
05/26/1998 $139,673
05/23/1997 $88,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/26/1998 - D
07/10/1998 - R
Deed
05/26/1998 - D
07/10/1998 - R
Deed
05/23/1997 - D
06/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Access detailed property tax data for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, NY 11726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,862
Market value $504,237
Assessed value $2,975

Assessment History for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $444,029 $2,975 320.0588 $9,522 +4.72%
2023-2024 $450,758 $2,975 305.6293 $9,092 +2.60%
2022-2023 $381,411 $2,975 297.8846 $8,862 -0.03%
2021-2022 $341,954 $2,975 297.9669 $8,865 +1.06%
2020-2021 $326,923 $2,975 294.8462 $8,772 +2.75%

Permits for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague

The complete history of permits filed for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Waldo Street, Copiague to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.22
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.43
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.43
Susan E Wiley School 4 Public K-5 680 0.51
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.69
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.71
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.82
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.23